Cleric

From EQ Reborn Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Description

Clerics dedicate their lives to the gods of Norrath, gaining magical powers in exchange for their faith and service. Clerics are primarily a magic-using class, with the ability to wear plate armor and wield blunt weapons.

Clerics gain powerful healing and enhancement spells, greatly increasing the health and defenses of their group, while keeping them healed in the most dangerous battles. While other priest classes have healing spells, no one can match up with the power and efficiency of clerical healing.

Clerics are potent enemies of the undead, able to channel their holy fervor into highly destructive banishment spells. Resurrection is also the domain of the cleric, allowing them to bring their fallen companions back from the dead without the normal penalties for death.

With a few exceptions, clerics are dependent on being part of a group. But they are highly desirable group members. An experienced cleric is a great benefit to any group and is an excellent choice for the social player.

Class Titles

Level 1-50 Level 51-54 Level 55-59 Level 60
Cleric Vicar Templar High Priest

Creation Guide

Picking the Right Race

The first thing you have to pick then is your race. Which race you pick will determine the foundation of you character for the rest of your life in Norrath, so it is kind of important you pick one you like.

While every Cleric race is a viable choice, Gnomes and Humans are probably the weakest options because of their low Wisdom and lack of abilities, while all of the rest make strong options.

Notable Racial Distinctions

Statistics

Below are the starting ability scores for each race. Since Wisdom, while very important, is not the only ability score that matters to a Cleric, the "Formula #1" column provides an extremely rough overall assessment by combining each race's Charisma, Stamina, and Strength scores, as well as double double their Wisdom score. If you think a different formula would be more appropriate, feel free to edit this page and add it as a "Formula #2" column.

Min/Max Statistics

In order to understand the best race statistically, I would refer you to Formula #2. The forumla is STR+STA+WIS+2CHA. I will explain more in depth further below.

RACE STR STA AGI DEX WIS INT CHA Formula #1 Formula #2
Dark Elf65709075939960381348
Dwarf95957090936045421373
Erudite657570709310770396373
Gnome65758585779860354337
Halfling75809590906750385345
High Elf607085701059280420395
Human80807575857575405395

Spending Your Bonus Points

Wisdom is the primary ability score for Clerics because it provides extra mana, and mana controls how many heals a Ceric can cast before needing to meditate. Charisma, Stamina, and Strength are also important to a much lesser degree: Strength helps Clerics carry their heavy plate armor, Stamina helps them survive by giving them extra hit points, and Charisma affects the success of their Lull spell line.

While Agility is not especially helpful for Clerics, any character with less than 75 Agility suffer penalties, so Dwarven and Erudite Clerics should spend 5 points on Agility to get up to 75.

Here are our suggested allocations of your bonus points at creation:

  • For Dark Elves add 25 Wisdom, 5 Strength.
  • For Erudites add 25 Wisdom, 5 Agility.
  • For Gnomes add 25 Wisdom, 5 Strength.
  • For Humans add 25 Wisdom, 5 Strength.
  • For Halflings add 25 Wisdom, 5 Strength.
  • For High Elves add 25 Wisdom, 5 Strength.
  • For Dwarves add 25 Wisdom, 5 Agility.

Min/Max Allocation of Points

Before we can understand what points we need at creation, we need to understand what statistics are most important to a cleric.

To a Cleric, the most important stat is Mana. If we take a look at this Min/Max Human Cleric build, we see that by focusing mainly on +Mana, our Wisdom still reaches the cap of 255. In fact, with this end-game gear, we receive in total: +143 STR, +165 STA, +191 WIS, and +18 CHA. This means that in order to have 255 STR/STA/WIS/CHA with no buffs, we would need: 112 STR, 90 STA, 64 WIS, and 237 CHA at character creation. With this in mind, we can see that Wisdom isn't as important as you would think. Some will say that ultimately, Charisma is a useless stat for a Cleric and shouldn't be taken into consideration. If that is your belief, then feel free to pick Dwarf, and have 255 STR/STA/WIS with no buffs. However, Humans have the ability to make up for their lower strength with the Disciple Symbol of Innoruuk, making the difference between Humans and Dwarves (strength wise) only 7[confirmation?] if the Siphon Strength spell is used (12 if not), while charisma wise, Humans beat Dwarves by a large 22 points (with optimal allocation of stats), and High Elves beat Dwarves by a giant 27 points. In addition to the Lull spell line being more effective on a Human/High Elf over a Dwarf, they're able to sell/buy items at a vendor at a much better price - from level 1 onwards.

With this gear[1], this is the allocation of points I would suggest:

  • For Dark Elves add 20 Stamina, 10 Strength.
  • For Dwarves add 17 Strengh, 8 Charisma, 5 Agility
  • For Erudites add 15 Stamina, 10 Strength, 5 Agility
  • For Gnomes add 15 Strength, 15 Stamina.
  • For Halflings add 20 Strength, 10 Stamina.
  • For High Elves add 20 Stamina, 10 Strength.
  • For Humans add 20 Strength, 10 Stamina.

The goal here being to hit 75 agility, 90 Stamina, 112 Strength, and then dumping remaining points into Charisma (in that order).

Disclaimer: There are very valid points for switching out some pieces of gear. When some pieces of gear are swapped out, it's inevitable that your stats (STR/STA) will end up not being 255 with no buffs. However, with this said, there are many end game buffs that can easily give you 50+ in STR/STA (since your WIS is pretty much going to be max no matter what gear you have), so a difference of up to 50 points is (more or less) neglible.

Religion

Clerics cannot be agnostic and are forced to choose a religion. This does not create too many difficulties, except for Dark Elves. The worship of evil gods can lead to some problems in some zones, but these can easily be avoided. Choose a god which you think will tie in well with the nature of your character.

The benefits of each religion are summarized above, and you may also want to consider looking at the deity-specific quests before picking a deity.

Min/Max Religion

Beyond a shadow of a doubt, Innoruuk is the best religion - especially when a Human picks him. Tunare comes in a close second, and an Erudite Cleric picking Quellious would also have its uses as well. In general, the other religions don't offer anything unique or useful.

Spells

Level 1

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 5

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 9

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 14

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 19

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 24

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 29

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 34

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 39

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 44

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 49

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 50

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 51

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 52

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 53

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 54

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 55

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 56

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 57

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 58

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 59

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Level 60

Template:SpellHeaderRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRowTemplate:SpellRow

Skills

Specialization

{{#lsth:Skill Specialization|Cleric}}

Casting Skills

Level Trained Skill Cap Until 50 Cap Above 50
1 No Abjuration 235 235
1 No Alteration 235 235
1 No Conjuration 235 235
1 No Divination 235 235
1 No Evocation 235 235
1 No Channeling 200 200
8 Yes Meditate 235 252
30 Yes Specialisation 200 200

Combat Skills

Level Trained Skill Cap Until 50 Cap Above 50
1 No 1 Hand Blunt 175 175
1 No 2 Hand Blunt 175 175
1 No Bind Wound 200 200
1 No Defense 200 200
1 No Hand to Hand 75 75
1 No Offense 200 200
15 Yes Dodge 75 75

Miscellaneous Skills

Level Trained Skill Cap Until 50 Cap Above 50
1 No Alcohol Tolerance 200 200
1 No Beg 200 200
1 No Fishing 200 200
1 No Sense Heading 200 200
1 No Swimming 200 200

Cleric-Specific Quests

{{#lsth:Class Race Quest List|Cleric}}

Gearing

Class specific gear suggestions are cross listed on the Gear Reference page.

Check Cleric Equipment for the full list of gear usable by clerics.

Pre-Planar

{{#lsth:Players:Pre Planar Gear|Cleric}}

Planar

{{#lsth:Players:Planar Gear|Cleric}}

Kunark

{{#lsth:Players:Kunark Gear|Cleric}}

Velious Pre-Raid/Group

{{#lsth:Players:Velious Pre-Raid Gear|Cleric}}

Velious Raiding

{{#lsth:Players:Velious Raiding Gear|Cleric}}

FAQ

Q: Upon reaching a pre-designated level caster classes gain the research ability. What do clerics use for research to create their spells?

A: The cleric although a caster is consider a priest class. That being stated, no priest classes (Druid, Cleric, Shaman) are required to research components for higher level spells. All priest spells are availabe at vendors or 50+ as a dropped spell from a monster.

Q: What do you specialize in if you are a Cleric?

A: Depends greatly on the cleric, however the cleric is generally the primary healer in groups and since healing uses the alteration skill, this is the most common specialization.

Q: What are the timelimits for a corpse to stay online before it disappears, and is there a differant time length between whether you are logged on or off?

A: Corpses will last one week, regardless of if the player is online or not. Resurrections cannot be performed after 3 hours online gameplay.

Q: When does a cleric get to meditate?

A: Clerics can begin meditating at level eight. The character needs to put a practice point in at their guild for it to go into effect.

Q: I just memmed my Level 1 Divine Aura spell but it's still greyed out. What gives? Am I doing something wrong?

A: Divine Aura can only be used once every fifteen minutes. Once you have memmed the spell you must wait 15 minutes before you can use it. When the gem appears normally it can be cast.

Q: Do the symbol buffs increase in effect when levels are gained and does level effect duration?

A: Yes, on both questions.

Q: Why does a cleric who is a priest to a deity/god not get any special 'ability' or even looks depending on thier deity/God?

A: Religion serves only a few small purposes in EverQuest. For Clerics it can effect if they are like or dislike by other temple factions. It can also affect which imbue spells they can use.

Q: If the cleric is considered "The Primary Healer" why don't they get the summon bandages spell. They can summon water, food, and hammers, why not bandages.

A: Good Question. Their God's must only believe in pure healing as opposed to rudimentary measures like band-aids.

Q: Why are Clerics robbed of any type of an invisibility spell? We seem to be the only caster type, whether pure or hybrid, that lack this ability.

A: Your priestly abilities only allows you to cloak yourselves from the undead. It's simply the way it is.

Q: Why is it when I cast divine barrier I can still be stunned? Apparently my god is powerful enough to protect my from any amount of damage. Yet isn't quite strong enough to keep me from being knocked loopy. Is there a actual reason for this or just an oversight in the programing?

A: Being stunned is just something which is not protected by the divine barrier. There is no other explanation except that it is just the way things are. (Divine Barrier also does not protect you from DoT's)

Q: What are the imbued line of spells used for? What trade skill are they used for?

A: The imbued line of spells is for enchanting items made through tradeskills. Only one spell can be used for each deity however. Currently Blacksmithing, Jewelcrafting, and Pottery Idols utilize the imbued stones created with the spells.

Q: I heard something about clerics getting more efficient heals or +% to the amount they heal compared to other classes, is this true or are all heals equivalent whether cast by a cleric/druid/shaman/etc?

A: Clerics gain additional healing spells that are more efficient for the dmg healed to mana spent ratio. Also, a cleric's specialization will help cut down on the amount of mana used for various healing spells. Finally, Clerics appear to have more powerful versions of heals that they share with other classes - a Greater Healing spell cast by a Druid or Shaman, for example, will max out at 270 HP, but cast by a Cleric this same spell will heal up to 300 HP.

Template:Navbox Classes